ASSESSMENT ADMINISTRATION MANUAL
[…] PVA records are classified as public records, and as such, must be maintained,
stored, and disposed of under the guidelines of the Kentucky Revised Statutes and the State
Archives and Records Commission. This body was created to advise the Department for Libraries
and Archives on matters relating to the management and safekeeping of important documents. The
Commission has the authority to review and approve schedules for the retention and destruction
of records used by state and local agencies and the final decision on the retention and destruction
of public records.
B. Public Records
KRS 171.410 defines public records as "all books, papers, maps, photographs, cards, tapes,
disks, diskettes, recordings, and other documentary material, regardless of physical form or
characteristics which are prepared, owned, used, in possession of, or retained by a public agency."
The proper management of these records ensures that unnecessary records are not created,
necessary records are maintained and used, and records are stored or disposed of according to the
law.
The Department of Revenue’s Record’s Officer or the staff of the Department of Libraries and