ASSESSMENT ADMINISTRATION MANUAL
[…] OF THE PROPERTY VALUATION ADMINISTRATOR
A. Introduction to the Market Value Standard
The primary duty of the Property Valuation Administrator (PVA) is to equitably assess the
value of real and personal property listed by taxpayers in his or her county. The Constitution of
Kentucky requires that “All property, not exempted from taxation by this Constitution, shall be
assessed for taxation at its fair cash value, estimated at the price it would bring at a fair voluntary
sale.” This language has not been amended since the current (fourth) Kentucky Constitution was
adopted in 1891. KRS 160.460 states unequivocally that “…all real property located in the state
and subject to local taxation shall be assessed at one hundred percent (100%) of fair cash value.”
These mandates, backed up by the historic (1965) Russman v. Luckett decision, establish the
market value standard as law in Kentucky.
For the purposes of assessment administration, “market value” and “fair cash value” should be
considered synonymous.