ASSESSMENT ADMINISTRATION MANUAL
[…] uniformity of assessments.
Kentucky's first systematic ratio study was performed in 1937, encompassing 31 of the state's
largest counties. The statewide mean ratio was calculated at approximately 60 percent. The
modern standard for assessment performance as indicated by the ratio study is 100 percent, with
an allowable range of plus or minus ten percent. This standard is based on the "fair cash value"
mandate of the Constitution of Kentucky, upheld by such landmark court decisions as Russman v.
Luckett (1965), Department of Revenue v. Oldham County (1967), and Butler v. Allphin (1981).
KRS 160.460, enacted as part of the Kentucky Education Reform Act of 1990 (KERA) states
unequivocally that “…all real property located in the state and subject to local taxation shall be
assessed at one hundred percent (100%) of fair cash value.”
8 - 2
The allowable range is based upon the International Association of Assessing Officers (IAAO)
Standard on Assessment-Ratio Studies, which states: "The overall assessment level of a
jurisdiction or stratum should be within ten percent of the legal level of assessment." Since